Privacy Policy

Purpose:

This policy is to safeguard personal information entrusted to the TORONTO CITY SPORTS CENTRE and to comply with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and any other applicable legislation.

Privacy Principles:

TORONTO CITY SPORTS CENTRE is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of all personal information in its possession. TORONTO CITY SPORTS CENTRE, its Board members, officers, employees, and volunteers are required to comply with this policy. As part of this commitment, TORONTO CITY SPORTS CENTRE has adopted the following ten principles, based on the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

1. Accountability

TORONTO CITY SPORTS CENTRE has appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for the organization’s compliance with this policy. Each TORONTO CITY SPORTS CENTRE department is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control and is accountable, for such information, to the Privacy Officer.

2. Identifying purposes

TORONTO CITY SPORTS CENTRE collects and uses personal information about individuals solely for the following purposes:

  1. to enable communication;
  2. to provide products and services requested;
  3. to provide income tax receipts;
  4. to process payment for the products and services requested;
  5. to meet statutory and regulatory requirements, and
  6. to facilitate accreditation, ordination, resume circulation and disciplinary processes for pastors, chaplains, counselors and other personnel.

Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

The only circumstance under which personal information may be disclosed to third parties is for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, or as required by law. Where personal information is disclosed to third parties for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, TORONTO CITY SPORTS CENTRE will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the third party has appropriate security procedures in place for the protection of the personal information being transferred.

3. Consent

Unless we hear otherwise, use of TORONTO CITY SPORTS CENTRE products and services, and/or enrolment as a volunteer, pastor, benefit program member or Convention Link, constitutes consent for TORONTO CITY SPORTS CENTRE to collect, use and disclose personal information for the purposes stated in this policy.

An individual may refuse or withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. The choice to provide us with personal information is always the individual’s. Decisions to withhold particular information may impact one’s ability to meet specific requirements for the provision of certain services.

An individual may refuse or withdraw consent by contacting the Privacy Officer at 416-923-6992. The Privacy Officer will explain the options and any consequences of refusing or withdrawing consent, and will record the individual’s choice.

4. Limiting collection

The personal information TORONTO CITY SPORTS CENTRE collects shall be limited only to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.

5. Limiting use, disclosure, and retention

The personal information TORONTO CITY SPORTS CENTRE collects will only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, unless an individual has consented or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

6. Accuracy

TORONTO CITY SPORTS CENTRE will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and current as required for the purposes for which it was collected. If an individual finds any inaccuracies in our information, they should inform us and we will make the appropriate corrections promptly. In some cases, TORONTO CITY SPORTS CENTRE relies on the individual to ensure that certain information, such as mailing address, email address and telephone number, is current, complete and accurate.

7. Safeguards

TORONTO CITY SPORTS CENTRE uses appropriate security safeguards to protect personal information from risks such as loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or alteration. Safeguards include physical, administrative, and electronic security measures.

All employees of TORONTO CITY SPORTS CENTRE are required to abide by the privacy standards we have established. They are also required to work within the principles of ethical behaviour as set out in staff guidelines and must follow applicable laws and regulations. In the course of daily operations, access to personal information is restricted to those employees whose job responsibilities require them to access it.

8. Openness

TORONTO CITY SPORTS CENTRE will provide information to individuals about our policies and procedures relating to the overall management of personal information that is under our control or with regard to specific personal information about which an individual may have a concern. Contacting the Privacy Officer at 416-923-6992 can access this information.

9. Access

An individual has the right to access their personal information under the control of TORONTO CITY SPORTS CENTRE. Upon request in writing to the Privacy Officer at the address listed below, the individual will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information and will be given access to the information. In certain exceptional situations, TORONTO CITY SPORTS CENTRE may not be able to provide access to certain personal information that it holds about an individual. For example, TORONTO CITY SPORTS CENTRE may not provide access to personal information if doing so would reveal personal information about a third party. If access cannot be provided, TORONTO CITY SPORTS CENTRE will notify the individual, in writing, of the reasons for refusal.

10. Handling enquiries and complaints

Any questions or enquiries concerning compliance with our privacy policies and procedures may be addressed to the Privacy Officer by telephone at 416-923-6992, by email at privacy@torontobaptistministries.org or by regular mail at:

TORONTO CITY SPORTS CENTRE
1585 Yonge St.,

Toronto, ON M4T 1Z9

Attn: Privacy Officer

11. Revisions to this policy

The development of the TORONTO CITY SPORTS CENTRE policies and procedures for the protection of personal information is an ongoing process. Due to changes in technology and legal requirements, TORONTO CITY SPORTS CENTRE may revise this policy from time to time. Please refer to the current version of the TORONTO CITY SPORTS CENTRE Privacy Policy. The current version is posted on our website at www.torontobaptistministries.org.


CBS Ministry Edition Website Designs